Sire: Shamus Award

Colour: Bay

Dam: Pentatonic

Sex: Gelding

Age: 4

Foaled: Sep 02, 2015

Country: Australia

 

 ROCKFORD FILES (AUS)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2015

SireSnitzelRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) Snippets' LassSnippets
2010Sunset ExpressSuccess ExpressHold Your Peace
  Finito FlingLuskin Star
DamPentireBe My GuestNorthern Dancer
PENTATONIC (NZ) Gull NookMill Reef
1998SandaracGrosvenorSir Tristram
  SellouSound Reason

SHAMUS AWARD (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). 2 wins at 1600m, 2040m, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1. Sire of 131 rnrs, 80 wnrs, inc. SW Mr Quickie (BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1), Soul Patch, Etana, True Detective, Classic Weiwei, Shamino, SP Causeway Girl, Epic Girl, Golden Victory, Malahide and of Swats That, Academy, Call Me Shamus, Ethical Solution, It's a Shame, Military Road, Music Award, Cosmic Award, Ethical Dilemma, Gumshoe, Havana Heat, Irish Songs, etc.

 

1st dam

PENTATONIC, by Pentire. 2 wins at 1300m, 1350m, 2d SAJC Monde Bleu H., 3d SAJC Akhadan at Oakside H., Lake Coniston at Wyndholm Park H., Hall of Fame in Adelaide H. Half-sister to Jackie O' (dam of KILDARE, ONE LOVE), San Century (dam of GLORIOUS DAYS, BANGALORE BULLET - BRIGHT STAR (H.K.), SPURCENT). Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, four winners, inc:-

Brilliant Dream (g. by Danerich). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$4,856,175, HKJC Chevalier Senior Housing H., Contract Hire Service H., Love Forever Collection H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalator H., Pui O H., 2d HKJC Kate H., Wong Leng H., Yan Chai Trophy H., Lo Wu Saddle Club H., 3d HKJC Kose Cosmeport H., Drake H., HKU Jockey Club Student Villages H., Tak Ku Ling H.

Pitch Perfect (f. by Danerich). 2 wins at 1200m, MVRC Founder of 8 Hour Day James Galloway H., Top Cut Squires Loft P., 2d MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H. Dam of-

Count of Carford. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019-20 in Aust.

Music World (f. by Spinning World). 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m, 3d SAJC Schweppes H.

Bloom Town (g. by Lago Delight). Winner at 1000m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

Sandarac, by Grosvenor. 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, 2d CJC Churchill S.H., L, South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, Christchurch Football Club H. Sister to SNEETCH (dam of BLACK MAMBA), three-quarter-sister to Ashley Downs (dam of TIE ME DOWN), half-sister to FLEUR DE CHINE (dam of TULLY THUNDER, SUFFICIENT). Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Areion. 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, QTC Todwana H., 2d QTC Foundation P., BTC XXXX Gold P., 3d BTC City Pacific Finance H.

Jackie O'. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

ONE LOVE (Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$142,099, Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, CJC Valachi Downs Breeders' Trial, Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., Otago RC Race a Horse With Go Racing H., CJC Nztba.co.nz SI Breeders' H., 2d CJC Timaru S., L-twice, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S, L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L, 4th CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, Southland Guineas, L. Producer.

KILDARE (O'Reilly). 4 wins at 1000m, 1400m, NZ$5,000, HK$3,112,550 in NZ and HK, HKJC Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Tai Mo Shan H., Beijing Clubhouse H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Pipe Technologies H., 3d HKJC Cheung Hong H.

San Century. Unraced. Dam of-

GLORIOUS DAYS (Hussonet). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$6,250, HK$32,895,000 in NZ and HK, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Stewards' Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Midland Holdings Cup, Hoi Ping H., Chevalier Construction H., 2d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice.

BANGALORE BULLET - BRIGHT STAR (H.K.) (Hussonet). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$67,725, HK$2,483,050, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Gore Guineas, L, HKJC Hung To H., Stubbs H., Geranium H., 2d Otago RC TL Maclean Guineas Prelude, HKJC Macau-Taipa Bridge H., Mount Parker H., Lung Mun Road H., 3d CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, HKJC Tin Sau H., Being Famous H., Shui Long Wo H.

SPURCENT (Flying Spur). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$261,450, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC GJC Moore Quality H., Moraitis Fresh Packaging 2YO H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, STC Schweppes Agrum H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Choice Homes H., 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Producer.

Azardi. Unplaced. Dam of-

ALL LEGAL (Al Maher). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$596,430, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., City Tatt's RC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., AJC Sanders Noonan H., 2d AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., ATC Meet Me at Bellevue Hotel After the Last H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H., ATC Endeavour Recycled Clothing H.

 

Race Record: 2 Starts 0-0-0 A$0.

Raced twice.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This